Just Jojoba 100% Pure Australian Golden Jojoba Oil is a rich golden liquid wax ester cold pressed from from the beans of the female Jojoba shrub that has not been bleached.
Jojoba is the closest naturally occurring lubricant to that which our skin makes for itself: Sebum. Because it is so similar to sebum it helps balance sebum production and can be used on a range of skin types from oily to dry, for babies as well as mature skin, and is beneficial for acne sufferers as it helps regulate sebum production. The skin is tricked into thinking it is producing enough oil, and excess oil production, which causes pimples, stops. Jojoba is non-comedogenic and will not block pores. It also has antibacterial properties, helpful for severe acne, and also for ulcers or cold sores around the mouth area.
Because Just Jojoba has no odour, is hypoallergenic and non-irritating to eyes, it can be used as a shave preparation, a lip balm, massage oil, and eye makeup remover. It is great for eczema and psoriasis sufferers.
As a massage oil, Jojoba has excellent qualities. It naturally conditions the skin, leaving it feeling silky rather than oily. Masseurs find they use less linen as patients do not need to have excess oils towelled off their bodies.
Jojoba also makes an excellent choice as a carrier oil for aromatherapy. Just Jojoba qualities, like long shelf life and neutral aroma, make Just Jojoba the highest grade carrier for the storage and application of essential oils.
Some uses for Jojoba oil in the home include:
Jojoba oil can also be used for hair care. Apply 3-5 drops into the palm of your hand, distribute it evenly in your hand, then run your hands through your hair and massage into scalp. Allow the Jojoba to be absorbed then wash hair with a mild shampoo or soap. Alternately, add a few drops to your favourite shampoo. This can also assist with stopping the breeding cycle of hair lice, as they will not lay their eggs on a hair shaft which is clean and smooth.